ProDiscount Engine for Shopify stores

Free up the cash in slow stock.

Stock Perfect values your slow stock at cost, sorts out what’s worth discounting, and suggests a sale for each product with the cash it could free in 4 weeks. You start every sale, one product at a time.

  • Never below your lowest allowed price: cost plus 10% by default
  • Sales run 2, 4 or 6 weeks, and nothing changes on its own when they end

Discount Engine is on Pro and Scale, each with a 14-day free trial.

Stock Perfect / Discount Engine
Discount Engine: cash tied up and suggested discounts (example data)
01 / See the cash

Discount Engine values your slow stock at cost and shows how much cash it ties up.

Product walkthrough with example store data.

Available on Shopify App Store
  • Reviewed by Shopify before listing
  • 14-day free trial on Pro and Scale
  • You confirm every sale
  • Billed through Shopify
EVERY SLOW SELLER, SORTEDNot every sale works. Example store.
  • Truffle honey 8 oz$18.00 → $15.30Frees $1,090Worth discounting
  • Gingerbread spice blend 3 ozBusy Nov 16 to Dec 27Hold for the season
  • Wool throw$80.00 → $68.002× fasterKept at $68.00
  • Smoked paprika tin 4 oz$8.99 → $7.64Frees $934Worth discounting
  • Matcha whisk setNo sale in 118 daysNot restocking
  • Beeswax candle$16.00 → $12.00No faster yetEarlier discount
  • Vanilla bean paste 2 oz15% off would go below $8.91Sell at full price
  • Black garlic paste$12.00 → $10.20Not selling, $0 assumedWorth discounting

The cash on your shelves

Slow stock is cash you can’t spend.

Every unit that sits on the shelf is money you paid and can’t put into what sells. Discount Engine adds up your slow stock at cost, then sorts it so you know what to do with each part.

  • Worth discountingA sale could move it and still stay above your lowest allowed price.
  • Hold for the seasonA busy season is coming, so a discount now would give away profit.
  • Not restockingIt has barely sold and no discount stays above your lowest price, so we won’t suggest buying more.
CASH TIED UPExample store, at cost

$35,112in 14 slow variants

Could discount
6 variants$22,848
Hold for the season
3 variants, busy from Nov 16$7,035
Not restocking
3 variants, no sale in 180+ days$4,840
Sell at full price
2 variants$389
Total, at cost$35,112

Example store, from the app’s Discount Engine screen.

A discount for every slow seller

One suggestion per product, with the cash it frees.

Each suggestion shows the percent off, the sale price, how long the stock lasts now and the cash a 4-week sale could free. When a sale wouldn’t help, it says so.

  1. Truffle honey 8 oz900 in stock, lasts 10 months15% → $15.30$1,090
  2. Smoked paprika tin 4 oz1,920 in stock, lasts 9 months15% → $7.64$934
  3. Truffle honey 16 oz260 in stock, lasts 8 months15% → $27.20$790
  4. Black garlic paste150 in stock, not selling15% → $10.20$0

Cash freed in 4 weeks, at cost. Example data.

THE APP SAYSNothing has sold lately, so no sales are assumed.

Stock Perfect / Discount Engine
Discount Engine: cash tied up and suggested discounts (example data)
Discount Engine

Worth discounting lists slow sellers where a sale still stays above your lowest allowed price.

A margin guard on every sale

Discount it. Never below the floor.

Every sale price stays above your lowest allowed price: your cost plus 10% by default. Try it on the example below. Truffle honey 8 oz sells for $18.00 and costs $9.40, so the floor is $10.34.

5% off50% off
WORKED EXAMPLE

$18.00$15.3015% off

Profit each: $15.30 − $9.40$5.90
Margin at sale price38.6%
Lowest allowed price (cost + 10%)$10.34
Cash freed in 4 weeks$1,090

This is the app’s suggestion: about 29 a week instead of 20, for 4 weeks, valued at cost.

In the app

The editor stops a sale that goes too far.

Change the percent or the sale price and the other updates. If the price would go below your floor, Start discount stays off until you pick a smaller discount. Change the floor in Discount limits.

THE APP SAYSThat’s below your lowest allowed price ($12.32, cost + 10%). Pick a smaller discount.

Stock Perfect / Discount Engine
Edit discount dialog with length and margin (example data)
Discount Engine

Truffle honey 8 oz at 15% off: $15.30 keeps a 38.6% margin. The lowest allowed price is $10.34, cost plus 10%.

You decide when it ends

2, 4 or 6 weeks. Then your call.

Pick the length when you start. When the sale ends, the price stays where it is and the card asks what to do: go back to full price or keep the sale price. Nothing changes on its own.

  • One product at a timeEach sale starts with its own confirm. The price changes in your store when you start it.
  • Stop any timeA running sale has a Stop discount button.
  • A record of every saleEarlier discounts keeps the price, the sales a week before and after, and what you chose.
Stock Perfect / Discount Engine
Running discounts and earlier discounts with their results (example data)
Discount Engine

Running shows every sale with its week, sales and revenue since it started.

Earn more profit. Spend less cash.

  1. Earn more profitPrice Testing finds products you could charge more for, tests the price for 28 days and shows the profit before and after.See Price Testing →
  2. Free up cashDiscount Engine turns slow stock back into cash, one sale at a time, above your lowest allowed price.You are here
  3. Preserve cashInventory Forecasting orders only what will sell, in your supplier’s full cases, with the math shown.See Inventory Forecasting →

Pricing

Discount Engine is on Pro and Scale.

Both include a 14-day free trial and every price testing and forecasting tool. Scale adds unlimited locations. Install free, then upgrade inside the app.

Scale your operation

Scale

$149/mo

All the tools, across your locations

  • Discount Engine
  • Unlimited locations
  • All variants
  • Unlimited orders
  • Unlimited price tests at once
  • Any product, any price
  • All suggested prices
  • Forecasts for your full catalog
Start your trial

14-day free trial. Billed through Shopify.

Free ($0) and Starter ($29) don’t include Discount Engine.

FAQ

Good questions. Plain answers.

Need to talk it through? [email protected]

How does Discount Engine find slow stock?

It values your slow stock at cost and sorts it into worth discounting, hold for the season and not restocking. Worth discounting lists the products where a sale still stays above your lowest allowed price, each with a percent off, a sale price and the cash it could free in 4 weeks.

How is “cash freed” worked out?

It is the stock a sale is expected to move in 4 weeks, valued at cost. In the example, Truffle honey 8 oz at $15.30 is expected to sell about 29 a week instead of 20. That is about 116 jars in 4 weeks, and 116 × $9.40 cost is $1,090. If nothing has sold lately, no sales are assumed and it shows $0.

What is the lowest allowed price?

Your cost plus 10% by default. Discount Engine never suggests a sale price below it, and the editor won’t start a sale below it. You can change it in Discount limits.

Does anything change my prices automatically?

No. A sale starts only when you click Start discount for that product, and the price changes in your store then. When the sale ends, the price stays where it is until you choose to go back to full price or keep the sale price.

Why would it say hold for the season?

If a product has a busy season coming, a discount now would give away profit. Hold for the season shows when the busy season runs, how much busier it usually is, and when we check again.

What does not restocking mean?

These products have barely sold and no discount stays above your lowest price, so we won’t suggest buying more. You can still add any of them to a purchase order yourself. If one starts selling again or sells out, we tell you on Home.

Do I need product costs?

Yes. Discount Engine values stock at cost and checks every sale against your lowest allowed price, so each product needs a cost. A product without one is listed with a prompt to add it.

Which plans include Discount Engine?

Pro and Scale. On Pro it covers one location. Scale adds unlimited locations. Both include a 14-day free trial, billed through Shopify. Free and Starter don’t include Discount Engine.

Your slow stock is cash, waiting.

Install Stock Perfect, start a 14-day Pro trial, and see what your slow stock is worth at cost. Every sale waits for your click.

Install free on Shopify